Please submit a search term.

Ornithogalum umbellatum, O. thrysoides

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Ornithogalum, Star-of-Bethlehem
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Herbaceous perennial from a bulb; leaves basal, narrow, strap-like, with a light green midrib; flowers in a cluster at the top of a naked stem, white to pale yellow, star-like, 6-parted, in O. umbellatum the parts with a green stripe on the back
Family:
Liliaceae
Origin:
Europe, North Africa
Distribution:
Piedmont
Poison Part:
All parts, but mainly bulbs
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion and dermatitis
Symptoms:
Nausea, salivation, vomiting, diarrhea, shortness of breath; pain, burning, and swelling of lips, tongue, and throat. Skin irritation following prolonged contact
Edibility:
Bulbs are NOT EDIBLE contrary to some sources
Toxic Principle:
Several cardiac glycosides and others plus calcium oxalate crystals
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in flower gardens as hardy bulb, weedy in disturbed areas and naturalized in open fields

NCCES plant id: 1110

Ornithogalum umbellatum, O. thrysoides Ornithogalum umbellatum, O. thrysoides
Ornithogalum umbellatum, O. thrysoides Ornithogalum umbellatum, O. thrysoides
Ornithogalum umbellatum, O. thrysoides Ornithogalum umbellatum, O. thrysoides