Please submit a search term.

Narcissus spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Narcissus, daffodil, jonquil
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Spring Bulbs
Comment:

Perennial, bulbous herbs; leaves narrow, flat, and strap-like; flowers single or in a cluster at the top of a naked stem, each white to yellow or red, with a tubular projection above the 6 spreading petal-like parts; fruit a capsule.  Tolerates drought and clay Soil. All varieties mix well with other spring-flowering bulbs. Some varieties are often forced for indoor bloom in winter. For information on other Narcisdsus spp.  

This plant is slightly salt tolerant.

Wildlife Value:  Flowers attract butterflies. Resists grazing by rabbit and deer. 

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: No serious insect or disease problems. Bulb rot may occur in poorly-drained soils.

Season:
Early spring
Color:
Yellow, white, orange
Height:
0.5-2 ft.
Space:
0.5-1 ft.
Flowering Period:
March-April
Usage:
beds, borders, wild gardens, open woodland areas, rock gardens, massed under trees
Family:
Amaryllidaceae
Origin:
Eurasia
Poison Part:
Bulbs
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion and dermatitis.
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, salivation, trembling, convulsions; may be fatal. Contact dermatitis ("lily rash") following handling of bulbs, flowers, and stems.
Toxic Principle:
Phenanthridine alkaloids such as lycorine, also calcium oxalate crystals.
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION SEVERE!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in flower garden as hardy bulb; florist plant.
Tags:
boarders, cpp, salt tolerant, clay, rabbit, drought tolerant, butterflies, rock garden, wildlife, deer resistant, deer

NCCES plant id: 1103

Narcissus spp. Narcissus spp.
Narcissus spp. Narcissus spp.