Please submit a search term.

Nandina domestica

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Heavenly bamboo, Nandina, Scared bamboo
Cultivar(s):
Alba (cream-colored berries)
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Drought tolerant; may develop suckers; reseeds itself readily and occasionally naturalizes.  In rare instances it has established dense stands in forest habitats.  

Leaves and berries are toxic to livestock and other domestic animals, this plant is particularly resistant to damage by deer.

Berries contain cyanide and when consumed in quantity can be toxic to birds.  

Description:
Evergreen shrub; leaves alternate and clasping at base, 2-3-pinnately divided; flowers white in a terminal cluster; fruit bright red berries
Height:
6-8 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, bi- to tri-pinnately compound leaves; 12-24 in. long; metallic bluish green; hues of red-green in winter
Flower:
8-15 in. erect panicle of white flowers in early summer; panicle of 0.3 in. bright red berries fall into winter
Zones:
6 to 9
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Sun to shade; range of soil types but prefers moist, well-drained soil
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Unbranched upright canes; can become leggy unless pruned
Family:
Berberidaceae
Origin:
Japan
Distribution:
Piedmont
Poison Part:
Berries, caution.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
No cases reported in humans, but berries are possibly toxic to cats and some grazing animals.
Toxic Principle:
Unknown.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas; in landscape, cultivated ornamental woody shrub, persisting after planting and escaping
Width:
2-3 ft.
Tags:
deer resistant, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1102

Nandina domestica Nandina domestica
Nandina domestica Nandina domestica
Nandina domestica Nandina domestica
Nandina domestica 'Alba' N. domestica 'Alba' habit
Photo by Barbara Goodman