Please submit a search term.

Monstera deliciosa

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Split-leaf philodendron
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Woody vine; leaves alternate, simple, large, leathery, conspicuously lobed and with elongated holes throughout the blade; flowers small on a spadix and surrounded by a greenish or whitish spathe; fruit fleshy and pineapple-like
Family:
Araceae
Origin:
Tropical Americas
Distribution:
Houseplant or interiorscape
Poison Part:
Intense burning of mouth, tongue, and throat; nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea may also occur; contact with cell sap may cause skin irritation
Poison Delivery Mode:
All parts
Symptoms:
EDIBLE PARTS: Ripe fruit, but some people are allergic
Toxic Principle:
Needle-like calcium oxalate crystals; possibly other unidentified toxins
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Ingestion, dermatitis

NCCES plant id: 1098

Monstera deliciosa Monstera deliciosa
Monstera deliciosa Monstera deliciosa