Please submit a search term.

Lyonia mariana

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Fetterbush, maleberry, staggerbush
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Description:
Deciduous shrubs; leaves simple and alternate; flowers small, white or pink, urn-shaped and drooping, in terminal clusters; fruit a globose or pear-shaped capsule, not depressed at the apex.
Family:
Ericaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Leaves and nectar from flowers
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, slow pulse, nausea, vomiting, sweating, abdominal pain, headache, tingling of skin, lack of coordination, convulsions, paralysis
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural areas in moist woodlands and pocosins; in landscape cultivated as ornamental woody shrub

NCCES plant id: 1090

Lyonia mariana Lyonia mariana
James Gaither, CC BY-NC-ND - 4.0
Lyonia mariana Lyonia mariana
Homer Edward Price, CC BY - 4.0