Please submit a search term.

Lophophora williamsii

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Peyote, mescal, mescal buttons
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Small, hemispherical, spineless, fleshy cactus; the low rounded sections bearing a tuft of yellow-white hairs at the summit; flower from the center of the plant, with many parts, white to rose-pink; fruit a pink berry when ripe
Family:
Cactaceae
Origin:
Southwestern USA, Mexico
Poison Part:
Fresh or dried pieces of all parts above-ground ("peyote buttons")
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Illusions, hallucinations, headache, pupil dilation, blurred vision, muscular relaxation, dizziness, circulatory depression, severy stomach pain with vomiting and diarrhea
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloids mescaline, lophophorine, and others
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN
Found in:
Plant not grown naturally in North Carolina; cultivated and imported as a narcotic

NCCES plant id: 1086

Lophophora williamsii Lophophora williamsii