Please submit a search term.

Lonicera japonica 'Halliana'

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Hall's, Hall's honeysuckle, Japanese honeysuckle
Cultivar(s):
Aureorecticulata, Purpurea, Hall's Prolific, Michell's Rose
Categories:
Edible Plants, Poisonous Plants, Vines
Comment:

Naturalized, rampant vine, difficult to control. It is capable of growing over plants and smothering them. Remove where possible and keep it away from landscape plants.  

 Classified as Highly Invasive

 

Alternatives that are less weedy:

Description:
Evergreen, trailing or climbing vine; leaves simple, opposite, smooth margined or lobed in juvenile growth; flowers tubular, irregular shaped, 5-parted, white to pink or yellow, fragrant and bloom most of the summer; fruit a glossy black berry.
Height:
20-30 ft.
Flower:
White, fragrant flowers that fade to yellow; small black berries
Zones:
6-8
Habit:
Deciduous
Texture:
Fine to medium
Exposure:
Sun to partial shade
Family:
Caprifoliaceae
Origin:
Asia
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Berries
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Vomiting, diarrhea, pupil dilation, cold sweat, rapid heartbeat, respiratory failure, convulsions, and coma
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Nectar can be sucked from flowers without harm.
Toxic Principle:
Vine with saponic and cyanogenic glycosides; fruits with carotenoids
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas, naturalized in forests and natural areas; landscape cultivated as a woody, ornamental vine
Growth Rate:
Rapid
Climbing Method:
Twining stems
Tags:
invasive, deciduous, vine

NCCES plant id: 1085

Lonicera japonica fruit Lonicera japonica fruit
Lonicera japonica flower Lonicera japonica flower
Lonicera japonica flowers Lonicera japonica flowers
Lucy Bradley, CC BY - 4.0