Please submit a search term.

Ligustrum lucidum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Tall-glossy privet, Waxleaf privet
Cultivar(s):
Carolina Gold, Marble Magic, Variegata = Howardii
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Drought tolerant; excellent screening plant; tolerates severe pruning; blackish fruit attracts birds; considered invasive in CA, FL. This plant is resistant to damage by deer.

Description:
Evergreen or deciduous shrubs; leaves simple, opposite, with smooth margins; flowers small, white, 4-parted, tubular, in terminal clusters; fruit a semi-fleshy, black berry.
Height:
15-20 ft.
Foliage:
Opposite, simple, glossy dark green leaves; 3 to 6 in. long
Flower:
Creamy white flowers on 5 to 8 in. pyramidal panicles in early summer; unpleasant odor; 0.2 in. flat blue-black drupe in fall; Persists into winter
Zones:
7-10
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Sun to partial shade; range of soil conditions except constantly wet
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Spreading irregular mound; vase shape
Family:
Oleaceae
Origin:
Eurasia.
Distribution:
Throughout.
Poison Part:
Leaves and Berries
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, headache, weakness, low blood pressure, cold and clammy skin possibly lasting 48 to 72 hours
Toxic Principle:
Glycosides: syringin (ligustrin), a glycoside; shikimic acid (lowest toxic dose 4,000mg); and others
Severity:
Treat with caution
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas around buildings; escaped and naturalized in moist areas; landscape as evergreen ornamental shrub.
Width:
8-15 ft.
Tags:
fruit, deer resistant, black, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1655

Ligustrum lucidum Ligustrum lucidum
Photo by John Tann, CC BY-NC-2.0
Ligustrum lucidum Ligustrum lucidum detail
Photo by John Tann, CC BY - 2.0