Please submit a search term.

Ligustrum vulgare

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Ligustrum, Privet
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Listed as invasive in North Carolina by:

Not listed as invasive in North Carolina by:

 

Description:
Evergreen or deciduous shrubs; leaves simple, opposite, with smooth margins; flowers small, white, 4-parted, tubular, in terminal clusters; fruit a semi-fleshy, black berry.
Family:
Oleaceae
Origin:
Eurasia.
Distribution:
Throughout.
Poison Part:
Leaves and Berries
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, headache, weakness, low blood pressure, cold and clammy skin possibly lasting 48 to 72 hours
Toxic Principle:
Glycosides: syringin (ligustrin), a glycoside; shikimic acid (lowest toxic dose 4,000mg); and others
Severity:
Treat with caution
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas around buildings; escaped and naturalized in moist areas; landscape as evergreen ornamental shrub.

NCCES plant id: 1081

Ligustrum japonicum, L. sinense, L. lucidum, L. vulgare Comparison of leaf structure of several types of Ligustrum
Ligustrum  vulgar Fruit Ligustrum vulgare Fruit
Free Photos, CC BY - 2.0