Please submit a search term.

Lathyrus spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Sweet pea, everlasting pea, singletary pea, vetchlings
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Annual or perennial, herbaceous vines with winged stem; leaves alternate, pinnately divided, each with 2 or more leaflets and a terminal tendril; flowers pea-like in elongated clusters, pink; fruit a flattened pod
Family:
Fabaceae
Origin:
Eurasia , USA, and elsewhere
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
"Lathyrism": paralysis, slow and weak pulse, shallow breathing, convulsions
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Peas and very young pods HARVEST TIME: Only collect peas and young pods from areas you know have NOT been treated with pesticides. Collect young pods in early summer and peas slightly later. SAFE HANDLING PROCEDURES: Soak peas and young pods in warm water to remove dirt and debris. Do not use dish detergent or any type of sanitizer. These products can leave a residue. Boil in salted water with a dash of sugar. Cook until bright green and tender. Or, stir fry young pods with other vegetables . SOURCE: Crowhurst, A. The Weed Cookbook. Lancer Books, New York. 190 pp.
Toxic Principle:
Amine, phenol, and glycoside
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural areas native in low woods, bottomlands; weedy in disturbed areas, escaped along roadsides, in waste places, fields; landscape cultivated in flower gardens as perennial or annual herbaceous vine

NCCES plant id: 1079

Lathyrus spp. Lathyrus spp.
Lathyrus spp. Lathyrus spp.
Lathyrus spp. Lathyrus spp.