Please submit a search term.

Hydrangea paniculata

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Panicle hydrangea, Peegee hydrangea
Cultivar(s):
'Brussels Lace', 'Floribunda', 'Greenspire', 'Melody', 'Pee Wee', 'Tardiva', 'Unique', 'Grandiflora', 'Limelight' (more compact)
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs, Trees
Comment:

Peegee hydrangea is most commonly a multi-trunked deciduous shrub but can also be trained to grow as a single trunk small tree.  It is a very tough, dependable, rapidly growing, drought and air pollution tolerant plant.  It is one of the most winter-hardy of the hydrangeas. It thrives in urban conditions.  Showy white flowers appear from July-Septemeber when few other landscape plants are blooming and the large ovate leaves turn an attractive yellow color in the fall.  It works well as a hedge or grouped in a woodland garden setting.  It can be severely pruned in late winter or spring as it blooms on current season's growth. This very coarse textured plant can be challenging to use in most landscape designs.

Seasons of Interest:

Foliage: Fall, yellow Bloom: Summer, July-September

Insects, Diseses and Other Plant Problems: Aphids and mites occasionally visit but are rarely a problem.  Some suseptability to leaf spot, rust, mildew, bud blight, and bacterial wilt. Is suseptable to damage by deer and has brittle stems that are easily wind damaged.

Play Value: Wildlife Enhancement

Seed: Capsule

 

Description:
Height:
8-20 ft.
Foliage:
Opposite, simple oval to ovate leaves; sometimes whorled; 3-6 in. long; dark green; green- to yellow-tinged fall color
Flower:
6-8 in. pyramidal panicles of creamy white flowers in summer on new growth; fades to pinkish rose; fertile and sterile flowers
Zones:
3-8
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun to partial shade; prefers moist, well-drained organically rich soil but does well in clay
Texture:
Coarse
Form:
Upright, spreading; irregular; semi-arching branches; becomes straggly with age; can be grown as a small tree
Family:
Hydrangeaceae
Origin:
China, Japan
Poison Part:
Bark, leaves, flower buds.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, stomach pain, vomiting, sweating.
Toxic Principle:
Hydrangin, a cyanogenic glycoside.
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as woody shrub; forest or natural area as native shrub.
Width:
6-8 ft.
Tags:
woodland, cpp, houseplant, small tree, urban, fall color rapid growth, air pollution tolerant, fall color, drought tolerant, play, playground, hedge, interiorscape, deciduous, children’s garden, showy

NCCES plant id: 1576

Hydrangea paniculata H. paniculata in bloom
Diane Schnuth, CC BY-NC-SA - 2.0
Hydrangea paniculata 'Unique' H. paniculata 'Unique' bloom
Kingsbrae Garden, CC BY-NC-SA - 2.0
Hydrangea paniculata 'Grandiflora' H. paniculata 'Grandiflora'
Julie Weisenhorn, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Hydrangea paniculata 'Tardiva' H. paniculata 'Tardiva' bloom
Kingsbrae Garden, CC BY-NC-SA - 2.0
Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight' H. paniculata 'Limelight' habit
Kingsbrae Garden, CC BY-NC-SA - 2.0