Please submit a search term.

Hyacinthus orientalis

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Dutch Hyacinths, Hyacinth
Categories:
Perennial Bulbs, Poisonous Plants, Spring Bulbs
Description:
Bulbous perennial herb; leaves basal and narrowly strap-shaped; flowers on an erect stalk, each 6-parted, funnel-shaped, variously colored, fragrant; tolerates (prefers) summer drought, but should be kept moist during growing season
Season:
Hyacinthus orientalis flowers in mid-spring (April/May) for 2-3 weeks
Light:
Full sunlight, to PM only or AM only sunlight
Color:
blue, yellow, orange, mauve, rose, pink, purple, red, white
Height:
8-12 in.
Space:
1-3 in. apart
Flowering Period:
Early Spring
Flower Color:
Blue Pink Red Lavender White Yellow Orange
Depth:
8 in.
Usage:
Beds, borders, rock gardens.
Organ:
Tunicated bulb
Hardiness:
1990 USDA Climatic Zone 4 with mulch, 5 to 7 without mulch; Hardy I - Injured at temperatures below 23 degrees F (-5C) when planted
Family:
Liliaceae
Origin:
Eurasia, Mediterranean
Poison Part:
Bulbs, all parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis, allergic asthma.
Symptoms:
Stomach cramps, salivation, vomiting, and diarrhea. Dermatitis after contact with cell sap. Possible nasal irritation and asthma in susceptible persons.
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloids such as lycorine.
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in flower gardens as hardy bulb, florist plant, beds, borders, rock gardens

NCCES plant id: 818

Hyacinthus orientalis Hyacinthus orientalis
Hyacinthus orientalis Hyacinthus orientalis
Hyacinthus orientalis Hyacinthus orientalis
Hyacinthus orientalis Hyacinthus orientalis
Hyacinthus orientalis Hyacinthus orientalis