Please submit a search term.

Helleborus foetidus

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Bearsfoot hellebore, stinking hellebore
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Erect, evergreen, perennial herb; leaves alternate, palmately divided with 7-10 leaflets; flowers many, 5-parted, drooping, green flushed with purple at apex
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Origin:
Europe
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Possibly causing burning of mouth and throat, salivation, vomiting, abdominal cramping, diarrhea, nervous symptoms, depression
Toxic Principle:
Protoanemonin
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Landscape in flower garden as cultivated herbaceous perennial
Tags:
cpp

NCCES plant id: 1064

Helleborus foetidus Helleborus foetidus
Helleborus foetidus Helleborus foetidus