Please submit a search term.

Heliotropium spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Heliotrope
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Annual or perennial herb; leaves alternate, simple; flowers small, 5-parted, blue, purple, or white, on a slender, coiled, stem.
Family:
Boraginaceae
Origin:
Tropical and temporate America, Europe
Distribution:
Piedmont, Coastal Plain
Poison Part:
All parts, used for making herbal teas
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Digestive upset and liver damage
Toxic Principle:
Pyrrolizidine alkaloid
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN
Found in:
Forest or natural areas in wet areas; weedy in disturbed areas; landscape cultivated as herbaceous perennial

NCCES plant id: 1062

Heliotropium spp. Heliotropium spp.
Heliotropium spp. Heliotropium spp.
Heliotropium spp. Heliotropium spp.