Please submit a search term.

Grevillea spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Grevillea 'Robyn Gordon', Silky oak, silver oak
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Evergreen trees and shrubs; leaves alternate, deeply lobed or toothed; flowers in a terminal cluster, tubular, white, red, yellow, or orange.
Family:
Proteaceae
Origin:
Australia
Poison Part:
Wood (sawdust), flowers, leaves.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Allergic dermatitis .
Symptoms:
Intense itching, streaking, and blisters, often delayed after contact.
Toxic Principle:
Resorcinols.
Severity:
SKIN IRRITATION SEVERE!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape.

NCCES plant id: 1059

Grevillea spp. Grevillea spp.
Grevillea spp. Grevillea spp.