Please submit a search term.

Fagopyrum esculentum (F. sagittatum, Polygonum fagopyrum)

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Buckwheat
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Erect, annual herb with hollow stems; leaves alternate, simple, arrow-shaped; flowers small, white, fragrant, in terminal or axillary clusters; fruit a 3-sided nutlet
Family:
Polygonaceae
Origin:
Asia
Distribution:
Mountains, Piedmont
Poison Part:
Fruits
Poison Delivery Mode:
Phytophotodermatitis and ingestion
Symptoms:
Skin rash following ingestion and exposure to sunlight, in susceptible individuals
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Flour made from dried fruits
Toxic Principle:
Fagopyrin
Severity:
SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Landscape in food gardens, grown as a winter cover crop; weedy in disturbed areas as an escape from cultivation along roadsides

NCCES plant id: 1051

Fagopyrum esculentum (F. sagittatum, Polygonum fagopyrum) Fagopyrum esculentum (F. sagittatum, Polygonum fagopyrum)