Please submit a search term.

Eupatorium rugosum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
White snakeroot, fall poison
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Comment:

Poisonous

Description:
Perennial herb with opposite, toothed leaves; flowers white, in terminal, rounded clusters
Season:
Summer into fall
Height:
1-5 ft.
Foliage:
Paired, ovate to heart-shaped leaves on slender petioles; dull on top; 3-6 in. long; coarsely or sharply toothed
Flower:
Flat-topped cluster of small, fuzzy, white flower heads composed mostly of disk flowers
Site:
Rich woods, thickets
Family:
Asteraceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion of raw milk from cows feeding on the plant
Symptoms:
"Milk sickness": weakness, nausea, abdominal pain, vomiting, delirium, prostration, coma
Toxic Principle:
Tremetone, a ketone
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural area in open forests, weedy in disturbed areas along roadsides, edges of woods, fields
Life Cycle:
Perennial

NCCES plant id: 1040

Eupatorium rugosum Eupatorium rugosum
Eupatorium rugosum Eupatorium rugosum
Eupatorium rugosum Eupatorium rugosum