Please submit a search term.

Eucalyptus cinerea

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Argyle Apple, Eucalyptus, Silver dollar tree
Categories:
Annuals, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs, Trees
Comment:

Eucalyptus cinerea is an evergreen small tree or shrub native to Austraila and is in the Myrtaceae family.    It can grow rapidly (one season) to 6-8 feet tall.   The leaves are oval, fragrant and an attractive silver color, hence the common name silver dollar tree.  The bark is redishbrown and peels on smaller stems and gray and stringy as it matures on the trunk.

In its native environment it can reach 60 feet.  It is not reliably cold hardy, but often comes back from the ground after a hard freeze. In cold climates they are commonly grown in containers as either shrubs or annuals. Container plants can be placed on patios or sunk into the ground, but must be brought indoors in fall before first frost for overwintering.

This plant is moderately salt tolerant.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Pest Problems: No serious insect or disease problems. It not winter hardy.

Description:
Light:
Full sun
Color:
Silver
Height:
15-60 ft.
Foliage:
Young foliage consists of opposite rounded silvery bluish-green leaves (to 2” long) resembling large coins, hence the common name of silver dollar tree. Foliage is aromatic and often used in flower arrangements.
Flower:
This plant is grown for its foliage; it rarely flowers. White small clusters, bell-shaped, 4-petaled with many stamens. The fruit is a many-seeded capsule.
Zones:
8b-11
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Needs full sun; well-drained soil and protection from frost.
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Upright, horizontal branches
Family:
Myrtaceae
Origin:
Australia
Poison Part:
Leaves, bark
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, coma. Skin redness, irritation, and burning from handling leaves and bark. Eucalyptus oil is extremely toxic if eaten
Toxic Principle:
Eucalyptus oil and cyanogenic glycoside
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated ornamental woody shrub or small tree
Width:
10-15 ft.
Growth Rate:
Rapid
Leaf:
Blue-green foliage
Tags:
salt tolerant, leaf color, fragrant leaves, foliage, fragrant, sliver leaves, flower arrangement, cut flowers, evergreen, container

NCCES plant id: 1984

Eucalyptus cinerea Eucalyptus cinerea
Krzysztof Ziarnek, Kenraiz, CC BY-SA - 4.0
Eucalyptus cinerea Leaves
brewbooks, CC-BY-SA-3.0
Eucalyptus cinerea Bark
brewbooks, CC-BY-SA-3.0
Eucalyptus cinerea Leaves
Rameshng, CC-BY-SA-3.0