Please submit a search term.

Eriobotrya japonica

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Loquat
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Trees
Comment:

Accent plant; cold sensitive; modest drought tolerance; usually does not fruit in NC; sensitive to severe cold. This plant is resistant to damage by deer.  This plant is moderately salt tolerant.

Play Value: Wind Screen & Buffers; Wildlife Enhancement

Seed: Pome

Description:
Evergreen shrub or tree with alternate, simple leaves which are leathery, veiny, and toothed; flowers small, white to whitish-pink, 5-parted; fruit fleshy, yellow
Height:
10-25 ft.
Flower:
White, fragrant flowers in late fall to winter; edible, pear-shaped, yellow fruit in spring
Zones:
8-10
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Sun to partial shade; moist, well-drained soil
Texture:
Coarse
Form:
Short, slender trunk; dense rounded form
Family:
Rosaceae
Origin:
Asia
Poison Part:
Pit kernel from cracked seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Weakness, vomiting, labored breathing, twitching, stupor, convulsions
Edibility:
Fruit eaten raw (if seeds not swallowed) or made into jelly or jam
Toxic Principle:
Cyanogenic glycoside
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated ornamental small flowering tree
Width:
8-10 ft.
Growth Rate:
Rapid
Leaf:
6-9 in. alternate, simple leaf; wrinkled and dark green
Tags:
yellow fruit, playground, fall flowers, play, edible, fragrant, hummingbirds, children’s garden, salt tolerant, wildlife, deer resistant, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1036

Eriobotrya japonica Eriobotrya japonica
Eriobotrya japonica Eriobotrya japonica
Eriobotrya japonica Eriobotrya japonica
Eriobotrya japonica Eriobotrya japonica
Eriobotrya japonica Eriobotrya japonica