Please submit a search term.

Epipremnum aureum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Pothos, devil's ivy, golden pothos
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Evergreen vines with stems green and striped with white or yellow; leaves heart-shaped, variegated; flowers in a spadix surrounded by a spathe
Family:
Araceae
Origin:
Asia
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Burning and swelling of lips, mouth, tongue, and throat, also diarrhea. Skin irritation from frequent contact
Toxic Principle:
Calcium oxalate crystals
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape
Tags:
interiorscape, houseplant, house plant, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1035

Epipremnum aureum Epipremnum aureum
madaise, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Epipremnum aureum Epipremnum aureum leaves
Elvis Ripley, CC BY-NC-2.0
Epipremnum aureum Epipremnum aureum leaf close-up
Jukka Heinonen, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0