Please submit a search term.

Dieffenbachia maculata

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Dieffenbachia, dumbcane
Cultivar(s):
Rudolph Roehrs
Categories:
Perennials, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Typically grown as a houseplant. Requires medium light levels and moderate indoor temperatures.  

Description:
Tall, perennial herbs; leaves alternate, simple, large, mottled with white, yellowish, and different shades of green; flowers in a spadix surrounded by a spathe.
Family:
Araceae
Origin:
Tropics
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis.
Symptoms:
Burning and swelling of the lips, tongue, and throat; difficulty in speaking and swallowing; nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea may also occur. Skin irritation if exposed to cell sap.
Toxic Principle:
Calcium oxalate crystals, oxalic acid.
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape.
Tags:
houseplant, showy leaves

NCCES plant id: 1029

Dieffenbachia spp. Dieffenbachia spp.
Dieffenbachia spp. Dieffenbachia spp.