Please submit a search term.

baptisia

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Garland flower daphne
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Low-growing, evergreen shrub; leaves alternate, simple, crowded; flowers 6-8 per cluster, rosy pink or white, 4-parted, fragrant; fruit a yellowish brown drupe
Family:
Thymelaeaceae
Origin:
Europe
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Unknown, but possibly as in D. mezereum
Toxic Principle:
Unknown, suspected to be a diterpenoid (mezerein)
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated ornamental shrub

NCCES plant id: 1021

Daphne cneorum Daphne cneorum
Daphne cneorum Daphne cneorum