Please submit a search term.

Cytisus scoparius

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Scotch broom, Scottish broom
Cultivar(s):
Moonlight
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Drought and salt tolerant; susceptible to leaf and stem blight; short-lived but tends to reseed itself; can severely prune overgrown plants but avoid cutting into oldest stems

Description:
Shrub with somewhat broom-like green, 4-angled stems,erect grass-like stems; leaves alternate, divided into 3 leaflets; flowers golden yellow, pea-like; fruit a flattened pod; blooms in spring
Height:
5-6 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, trifoliate, bright to medium green leaves; non-showy fall color; slender grass-green stems in winter
Flower:
1 in. glowing, yellow flowers in late spring on old wood; some cultivars have red, pink, or gold flowers; sweet pea shape
Zones:
5-8
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun; prefers poor soil on the dry side but does well in heavy clay
Texture:
Fine
Form:
Upright, arching, open; erect grass-like green stems; can become ratty with age
Family:
Fabaceae
Origin:
Europe
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Seeds, leaves, twigs (stems)
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Vomiting, excitement, muscular weakness, convulsions
Toxic Principle:
Quinolizidine alkaloids
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated flowering woody ornamental shrub; weedy in disturbed areas and naturalized at edge of woods, roadsides
Width:
3-6 ft.
Tags:
deciduous, poisonous, drought tolerant

NCCES plant id: 1019

Cytisus scoparius Cytisus scoparius
Cytisus scoparius Cytisus scoparius
Cytisus scoparius C. scoparius shrub
Photo by Lynete S., CC BY-NC-2.0
Cytisus scoparius C. scoparius flowers
Photo by Phil Sellens, CC BY - 2.0