Please submit a search term.

Croton capitatus

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Woolly croton
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Annual herb with erect, branched stems covered with light brown, woolly hairs; leaves alternate, simple, and hairy; flowers small, lacking petals; fruit a 3-lobed capsule
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Uncommon, Piedmont
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Vomiting, diarrhea, nervousness; skin irritation with blisters
Toxic Principle:
Croton oil
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas, in sandy fields, roadsides

NCCES plant id: 1014