Please submit a search term.

Colocasia spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Dasheen, Elephant's-ear, Taro
Cultivar(s):
Black Magic, Illustris, Jet Black Knight
Categories:
Annuals, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

All parts of plant are poisonous while raw, but once cooked the tubers are edible.

Description:
Perennial herbs; leaves very large, arrow-shaped, long stalked; flowers in a spadix with a greenish or yellow spathe. Height: 36-84 in. (90-210 cm) Space: 6 ft. Hardiness: Tender, injured below 68 degrees F (20 degrees C) Storage: Harvest tubers in fall, dry, and store at 70-75 degrees. F (21-23 degrees C); does not tolerate temperature below 70 dg. F (21 dg. C)
Family:
Araceae
Origin:
Tropical America
Poison Part:
All parts if ingested, unless cooked first
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Burning and swelling of lips, mouth, tongue, and throat, difficulty of speech
Toxic Principle:
Calcium oxalate crystals
Severity:
CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated, tender or hardy bulb
Tags:
summer, tuber, full sun, not hardy, tender annual

NCCES plant id: 1011

Colocasia spp. Colocasia spp.
Colocasia spp. Colocasia spp.
Colocasia spp. Colocasia spp.
Colocasia spp. Colocasia spp.
bigisbetter, CC BY-NC-ND - 4.0
Colocasia spp. Colocasia spp.
Steven Harwood, CC BY-NC - 4.0