Please submit a search term.

Colchicum spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Autumn crocus, meadow saffron, naked ladies
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial herb with basal, slender leaves; flowers long, tubular, 6-parted, purple-pink to white, flowering in autumn
Family:
Liliaceae
Origin:
Eurasia, Africa
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Cramping, vomiting, diarrhea, increased blood pressure, respiratory failure
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloid colchicine
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in flower garden, lawn as herbaceous perennial

NCCES plant id: 1009

Colchicum spp. Colchicum spp.
Colchicum spp. Colchicum spp.