Please submit a search term.

Cnidoscolus stimulosus

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Spurge nettle
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial herb covered with stinging hairs; leaves alternate, simple, palmately 3-5 lobed; flowers white, tubular, 5-parted; fruit a 3-seeded capsule
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont
Poison Part:
Stinging hairs on leaves and stems
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis
Symptoms:
Severe stinging of the skin lasting no longer than one hour
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Tubers; gather by digging from the side and without touching tops
Toxic Principle:
Unidentified
Severity:
SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Forest or natural areas in sandy woods; weedy in disturbed areas along roadsides and old fields

NCCES plant id: 1007

Cnidoscolus stimulosus Cnidoscolus stimulosus
Cnidoscolus stimulosus Cnidoscolus stimulosus
Cnidoscolus stimulosus Cnidoscolus stimulosus