Please submit a search term.

Clivia miniata

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Clivia, Flame Lily, Kaffir Lily, September Lily
Categories:
Perennial Bulbs, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Use in beds and rock gardens; tolerates summer drought

Description:
Herbaceous perennial, essentially stemless; leaves strap-like and basal; flowers small, 6-parted, the lobes longer than the tube, broadly funnel-shaped, golden yellow, orange, or scarlet with yellow throat; fruit a red berry
Season:
Winter to spring
Light:
AM only sunlight to 25% shade
Height:
20-24 in.
Space:
12 in. apart, 1 per sq. ft.
Flowering Period:
Middle Spring
Flower Color:
Orange
Depth:
5 in. to base of the rhizomatous rootstocks
Usage:
Beds, rock gardens
Organ:
Rhizomatous rootstock
Hardiness:
Tender II- injured below 50 degrees F (10 degrees C)
Family:
Amaryllidaceae
Origin:
South Africa
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Salivation, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea; paralysis if large amounts ingested
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloids
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape

NCCES plant id: 805

Clivia miniata Clivia miniata
Clivia miniata Clivia miniata
Clivia miniata Clivia miniata
Clivia miniata Clivia miniata
Clivia miniata Clivia miniata
Clivia miniata Clivia miniata
Clivia miniata Clivia miniata