Please submit a search term.

Chrysanthemum X morifolium (Dendranthema X grandiflorum)

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Garden chrysanthemum, mum
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Aromatic, perennial herbs; leaves pinnately lobed and toothed; flower head with many peripheral petals of various shapes and colors
Family:
Asteraceae
Origin:
Asia
Poison Part:
Leaves, flowers
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis caused by irritant oil in leaves
Symptoms:
Redness, scaling, blisters
Toxic Principle:
Alantolactone, a sesquiterpene lactone
Severity:
SKIN IRRITATION SEVERE!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in flower gardens as cultivated herbaceous perennial

NCCES plant id: 1003

Chrysanthemum X morifolium (Dendranthema X grandiflorum) Chrysanthemum X morifolium (Dendranthema X grandiflorum)
Chrysanthemum X morifolium (Dendranthema X grandiflorum) Chrysanthemum X morifolium (Dendranthema X grandiflorum)
Chrysanthemum X morifolium (Dendranthema X grandiflorum) Chrysanthemum X morifolium (Dendranthema X grandiflorum)