Please submit a search term.

Cassia obtusifolia (Senna obtusifolia)

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Sicklepod
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Branched, annual herb; leaves alternate, pinnately divided, without a conspicuous gland at the base of the leaf stalk; leaflets of 3 pairs; stipules usually not persistent and not conspicuously striated; flowers yellow, 5-parted; fruit long, slender, 4-angled
Family:
Fabaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Piedmont, Coastal Plain
Poison Part:
Seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Diarrhea, tremors, dark brown urine
Edibility:
Edible parts: young shoots; roasted seeds have been used as a substitute for coffee. Harvest time: only collect plants from areas you know have NOT been treated with pesticides. Gather the young shoots in July or early August. Safe food procedures: soak young shoots in warm water to remove dirt and debris. Do not use dish detergent or any type of sanitizer. These products can leave a residue. The shoots have an unpleasant odor in its raw state but this disappears after cooking. Boil in salted water for five minutes, pour off this first water and add fresh boiling and salted water. Boil for another eight minutes. Serve as a vegetable.
Toxic Principle:
Anthraquinones, emodin glycosides, toxalbumins, alkaloids
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural area in open woods, weedy in disturbed areas, fields

NCCES plant id: 996

Cassia obtusifolia (Senna obtusifolia) Cassia obtusifolia (Senna obtusifolia)