Please submit a search term.

Capsicum annuum (Longum group)

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Hot pepper, chili pepper
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Annual herb; leaves alternate, simple, smooth margined; flowers small, solitary, axillary, white or greenish, 5-parted; fruit a shiny, tapered berry of various colors
Family:
Solanaceae
Origin:
Tropical America
Poison Part:
Leaves, fruit
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Burning or stinging of lips, tongue and throat; nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea; burning sensation of the eyes and skin; blistering after prolonged exposure
Edibility:
Fruit edible when raw or cooked
Toxic Principle:
Capsaicin and derivatives
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in vegetable gardens; landscape as cultivated, tender, herbaceous annual

NCCES plant id: 993

Capsicum annuum (Longum group) Capsicum annuum (Longum group)
Capsicum annuum (Longum group) Capsicum annuum (Longum group)
Capsicum annuum (Longum group) Capsicum annuum (Longum group)