Please submit a search term.

Buxus microphylla var. japonica

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Japanese boxwood
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Evergreen shrubs with small, opposite, simple leaves, broadest above the middle; flowers small, in axillary clusters, 4-parted
Family:
Buxaceae
Origin:
Eurasia and Africa
Poison Part:
Leaves
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, dizziness, convulsions, respiratory failure; contact with cell sap may cause skin irritation
Toxic Principle:
Steroidal alkaloids
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub
Tags:
cpp, hedge, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 987

Buxus microphylla var. japonica Buxus microphylla var. japonica
Buxus microphylla var. japonica Buxus microphylla var. japonica
Buxus microphylla var. japonica Buxus microphylla var. japonica