Please submit a search term.

Brugmansia spp. (Datura spp.)

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Angel's trumpet
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Comment:

A small tree growing 6-15 ft in containers and 35 ft in the ground; has softly hairy young stems, leaves, flower, and fruit. The leaf is ovate shaped and entire to coarsely toothed. Brugmansia has a wide range of leaf forms and individual growth habits. Large flowers (5-6.5 in.) are nodding. The fruit is 2.5 to 3.5 inches long with a round to egg-shaped appearance. It will flower continually through the growing season and self-pollinates. The plant must reach maturity before blooming which can take some time. The flower has a wide range of sizes, forms, shapes, and colors that can change drastically in appearance from one growing environment to the next. This plant is resistant to damage by deer and is slightly salt tolerant.

Do not put them in full sun.  They do best when there is a lot of room for roots to grow. Brugmansia grow best when using lots of ‘seasoned’ water (seasoned means it has sat in a bucket for at least 24 hours to let any chemicals evaporate), not tap water. If you see significant wilting, have pale foliage, and/or your plant seems stressed or unhappy, try less sun.

The plant tolerates light frost and drought. This tropical plant will over-winter in our area most years if given some protection in the form of leaves or mulch pilled around the base of the plant. They will die back to the ground, but will usually come back from the ground each spring.

Description:
Shrub or small tree; leaves simple, alternate; flowers single, pendent, trumpet-like or funnel-shaped to 1 ft. long, 5-lobed at tip, white or yellow
Family:
Solanaceae
Origin:
South America
Poison Part:
Flowers, leaves, seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, inhalation of flowers
Symptoms:
Hallucinations, dry mouth, muscle weakness, increased blood pressure and pulse, fever, dilated pupils, paralysis
Toxic Principle:
Atropine, scopolamine, and hyoscyamine
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape, as cultivated woody or herbaceous shrub where hardy
Tags:
salt tolerant, resistant, deer

NCCES plant id: 985

Brugmansia spp. (Datura spp.) Brugmansia spp. (Datura spp.)
Brugmansia spp. (Datura spp.) Brugmansia spp. (Datura spp.)