Please submit a search term.

Berchemia scandens

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Rattanvine, Supplejack
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Vines
Comment:

Berchemia scandens, commonly known as supple-jack, is a woody vine of the buckthorn family that features tough stems, greenish-white flowers and blue fruits. It is native from Virginia to Missouri south to Florida and Texas. It is typically found in (1) bottomland forests and swampy woods as a twining vine that climbs high into trees and (2) much drier upland limestone glades as a sprawling vine that trails along the ground. Stems have smooth gray-green bark. Ovate to elliptic leaves (to 2.5" long) have distinctive parallel pinnate veins. Small greenish-white flowers bloom in open terminal clusters in mid to late spring. The flowers give way to blue drupes (each 1/4" across) which mature in autumn. The drupes are inedible (mildly toxic) for humans. Supple-jack is the name for a strong pliant walking stick made from a plant such as this vine.  Vine stems can also be used to make wicker products, hence the additional common name of rattan vine.

Regions:  Piedmont, Coastal plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Blooms:  Spring            Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Fall

Wildlife Value:  This plant is modertely resistant to damage from deer.  It's fruits are high in calcium and are eaten by songbirds, small mammals and some large mammals during the winter.  

 

Height:
20-60 ft.
Zones:
6-9
Habit:
Deciduous
Texture:
Smooth
Exposure:
Full sun, part shade
Fruit:
Drupes
Family:
Rhamnaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Coastal Plain
Poison Part:
Berries
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Unknown, but caution since related to some known toxic plants
Toxic Principle:
Unknown
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN
Found in:
Forest or natural area in open woods, along stream banks
Tags:
deciduous, low maintenance, drought tolerant, poisonous, vine, rain garden, showy

NCCES plant id: 983

Berchemia scandens Berchemia scandens
Berchemia scandens Berchemia scandens
Supplejack Supplejack
Wendy Cutler, CC BY - 2.0
Supplejack Supplejack
Wendy Cutler, CC BY - 2.0