Please submit a search term.

Baptisia spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
False indigo, baptisia, wild indigo
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial herb with alternate, 3-parted leaves, turning black upon drying; flowers either on long-stalked clusters above the leaves or axillary; white, blue, or yellow; irregular and pea-shaped; fruit an inflated, stalked pod with several seeds
Family:
Fabaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout; gardens
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea
Toxic Principle:
Baptisin and cytisine
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN
Found in:
Forest or natural areas in woodland borders and open woods; landscape in flower gardens as native, herbaceous perennials

NCCES plant id: 981

Baptisia spp. Baptisia spp.
Baptisia spp. Baptisia spp.
Baptisia spp. Baptisia spp.
Baptisia spp. Baptisia spp.
Baptisia spp. Baptisia spp.
Lucy Bradley
Baptisia 'Lemon Meringue' Baptisia 'Lemon Meringue'
Lucy Bradley, CC BY-NC - 4.0