Please submit a search term.

Apocynum cannabinum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Dogbane, Indian hemp
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Comment:

Poisonous

Description:
Perennial herb with milky juice; leaves opposite, simple, margins not toothed; flowers small, pink-tinged, bell-shaped; fruit of 2 long and slender pods with many silky-haired seeds
Season:
Late spring into summer
Height:
1-4 ft.
Foliage:
1- to 3-inch ovate or elliptical leaves; erect main stem and greenish side branches
Flower:
Open cluster of minute, urn-shaped, greenish-white flowers
Site:
Roadsides, dry woodland margins, recent clearings, open thickets, shores
Family:
Apocynaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mountains, Piedmont
Poison Part:
All parts, fresh or dry
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Cardiac arrest
Toxic Principle:
Resins and cardiac glycosides
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural area in dry thickets; weedy in disturbed areas along roadsides, borders of woods, fields
Life Cycle:
Perennial

NCCES plant id: 967

Apocynum cannabinum leaves Apocynum cannabinum leaves
Apocynum cannabinum Apocynum cannabinum
Photo of Apocynum cannabinum Photo of Apocynum cannabinum