Please submit a search term.

Anthurium spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Anthurium, Tailflower, flamingo flower
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Common houseplant Anthuriums are grown for their brightly colored flower spathes and their ornamental leaves.  Spathes are  heart shaped and waxy.  They need bright but indirect light.  Family: Araceae

Description:
Perennial herb with dark green, heart-shaped, leathery leaves; flowers small in a slender white, green, or yellow spadix with a spathe below which may be shiny red, white, or other colors
Family:
Araceae
Origin:
Tropical
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis, ingestion, eye irritant
Symptoms:
Irritation of mouth and digestive symptoms if ingested; irritation of skin and eyes following contact with sap
Toxic Principle:
Calcium oxalate crystals
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape
Tags:
houseplant, interiorscape, house plant

NCCES plant id: 966

Anthurium spp. Anthurium spp.
Photo of Anthurium spp. Photo of Anthurium spp.