Please submit a search term.

Anemone pulsatilla

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Meadow Anemone, Pasque Flower, Wind Flower
Categories:
Edible Plants, Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Comment:

Best grown in fertile humusy well-drained soil in full sun to partial shade.  Plants need constant moisture in hot summer temperatures.  Best performance is seen in cooler temperatures where plants can tolerate less humid conditoins.  Plants are best left undisturbed once established. Leaves are attractive even when plant is not flowering.

Can be used as an herbal medicine.  

This plant has no serious insect or disease problems.

Description:
Perennial herb with hairy stems that emerge first in the spring, leaves are fern-like alternate or whorled, finely divided and furry. Showy flowers singular pale or dark violet, rarely white, cup- or bell-shaped with 5-many petal-like parts and many stamens. Flowers are followed by equally-ornamental, plume-like seedheads (reminiscent of some clematis) in fluffy spherical clusters.
Height:
1 ft.
Foliage:
Rosette of finely-divided, stalked leaves, covered with silky hairs
Flower:
1.5-in. flower borne singly on 5 to 8 in. stalks, with three sessile deeply-cut leaflets or bracts; sepals are dull violet-purple; very silky on the under surfaces
Site:
Dry soil
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Origin:
Europe, southwestern Asia
Poison Part:
All parts when fresh
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion and dermatitis
Symptoms:
Inflammation and blistering upon contact with fresh sap; irritation of mouth, vomiting and diarrhea following ingestion
Toxic Principle:
Protoanemonin
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape in flower gardens, as herbaceous perennial
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Tags:
showy flowers, seeanemone, violet, full sun, spring flowering

NCCES plant id: 2471

Anemone pulsatilla Anemone pulsatilla
Julien SORET, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Anemone pulsatilla Anemone pulsatilla
Marilylle Soveran, CC BY-NC-2.0
Anemone pulsatilla Anemone pulsatilla
Marilylle Soveran, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Anemone pulsatilla Anemone pulsatilla
Lotus Johnson, CC BY-NC-2.0
Anemone pulsatilla Anemone pulsatilla
Donald Macauley
Anemone pulsatilla Anemone pulsatilla
jacinta lluch valero, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Anemone pulsatilla Anemone pulsatilla
Mark A Coleman, CC-BY-SA-2.0