Please submit a search term.

Andromeda polifolia

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Bog rosemary
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Low, spreading shrub; leaves alternate, simple, narrow, leathery, sharp-tipped, whitish below; flowers white to pale pink, urn-shaped, in terminal, nodding clusters
Family:
Ericaceae
Origin:
Europe
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Watering of mouth, eyes, and nose; loss of energy, slow pulse, vomiting, low blood pressure, lack of coordination, convulsions, and progressive paralysis
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Landscape, as cultivated ornamental woody groundcover, shrub

NCCES plant id: 964

Andromeda polifolia Andromeda polifolia
Free photos, CC BY - 2.0
Andromeda polifolia Andromeda polifolia
Distant Hills Gardens, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0