Please submit a search term.

Ananas comosus

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Pineapple
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial herb with basal, erect, stiff, sharp-pointed and spiny-margined leaves; flowers and berries in an erect, tight cluster
Family:
Bromeliaceae
Origin:
South America
Poison Part:
Sap from leaves
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis; ingestion of large quantities of raw pineapple and/or sap from leaves
Symptoms:
Mild skin irritation from contact with juice; mechanical damage from sharp-pointed leaves; irritation to the eyes from splashed juice; irritation of mouth, lips, and tongue
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS. Mature fruit edible raw or cooked
Toxic Principle:
Bromelin, ethyl acrylate, and calcium oxalate crystals
Severity:
CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in containers as tender plant

NCCES plant id: 963

Ananas comosus Ananas comosus
Photo of Ananas comosus Photo of Ananas comosus