Please submit a search term.

Alocasia spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Elephant's-ear
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Herbaceous perennial; leaves simple, long-stalked, large, heart-shaped, prominently veined and sometimes variegated; flowers seldom seen, small, clustered on a spadix and surrounded by a modified leaf (the spathe)
Family:
Araceae
Origin:
Tropical
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis, eye injury
Symptoms:
Painful irritation of lips, mouth, tongue, and throat after chewing; difficulty of speaking; nausea and diarrhea, delirium, and death
Toxic Principle:
Needle-like, calcium oxalate crystals; possible proteins
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION SEVERE!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape, as cultivated summer ornamental

NCCES plant id: 951

Alocasia spp. Alocasia spp.
Photo of Alocasia spp. Photo of Alocasia spp.