Please submit a search term.

Allium spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Wild garlic, meadow garlic
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Bulbous herb with characteristic onion or garlic odor; leaves long, slender, flat or cylindrical and hollow; flowers small, 6-parted, in a cluster at the top of a naked stem
Family:
Liliaceae
Origin:
Northern hemisphere, North America and Eurasia
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
All parts; bulbs, bulblets, flowers, and stems
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Leaves, bulbs, and bulblets. Field garlic (A. vineale) is too strong for most tastes. HARVEST TIME: Only collect plants from areas you know have NOT been treated with pesticides. Gather leaves during spring and fall. Gather bulbs in the second year when they are large enough to use like cultivated onions. Flower stem bulblets are collected during the summer. SAFE HANDLING PROCEDURES: Wash leaves, bulbs and bulblets in warm water to remove dirt and debris. Do not use dish detergent or any type of sanitizer. These products can leave a residue. Use as domestic onions, for seasoning, or raw in salads. Bulbs can be used raw, boiled, pickled, or for seasoning. Their strong taste can be reduced by parboiling and discarding the water. To freeze onions or garlic, one should coarsely chop, blanch two minutes, drain, pat dry, and place them into plastic bags. The bulbs can also be dried for use as seasoning. Use flower bulbs to flavor soup or for pickling.
Toxic Principle:
Sulfides
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN
Found in:
Forest and natural areas, as native herbaceous plants; landscape as cultivated perennial; weedy in disturbed areas

NCCES plant id: 950

Allium spp. full Allium spp. full
Allium spp. Allium spp.
Photo of Allium spp. Photo of Allium spp.