Please submit a search term.

Allamanda cathartica

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Allamanda, Golden-trumpet, Yellow allamanda
Cultivar(s):
Flone Pleno , Compacta , Grandiflora, Hendersonii , Williamsii
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Vines
Comment:

Poisonous; ample moisture but good drainage; discard at end of growing season or cut back over winter as a container plant indoors (needs bright light)

Description:
Evergreen, sprawling shrub or woody climber; leaves opposite or whorled, simple, glossy, leathery; flowers tubular, yellow, in clusters at ends of branches
Height:
6-8 ft.
Flower:
Yellow flowers summer to fall
Zones:
Hardiness
Habit:
Tropical, tender perennial grown as an annual or container plant
Texture:
Medium
Exposure:
Sun
Family:
Apocynaceae
Origin:
Tropical America
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Fever, swollen lips, thirst, nausea, diarrhea; skin irritation upon contact with cell sap
Toxic Principle:
Unknown
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN; SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape, ornamental tender annual vine
Growth Rate:
Rapid
Climbing Method:
Sprawls; needs to be tied; quasi-twining

NCCES plant id: 949

Allamanda cathartica Allamanda cathartica
Photo of Allamanda cathartica Photo of Allamanda cathartica
Allamanda cathartica flowers Allamanda cathartica flowers