Please submit a search term.

Aesculus hippocastanum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Common horsechestnut, European horsechestnut, Horsechestnut
Cultivar(s):
Baumennii, Wisselink
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Trees
Comment:

Subject to leaf blotch, mildew; leaves often die in early fall

Description:
Deciduous tree with opposite, palmately divided leaves with 5 leaflets; flowers with 5 white petals in large, terminal clusters; fruit is a prickly, leathery capsule with large, shiny, brown seeds, each with a pale scar
Height:
50-75 ft.
Flower:
5 to 12' panicle of creamy white flowers with a yellow throat and red speckled center; 1 to 2 in. fruit
Zones:
3-7
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun to partial shade; moist, well-drained soil; dislikes dry soil
Texture:
Medium to coarse
Form:
Upright; oval to rounded crown
Family:
Hippocastanaceae
Origin:
Europe
Poison Part:
Seeds and tea made from leaves and sprouts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Muscle weakness and paralysis, dilated pupils, vomiting, diarrhea, depression, paralysis, and stupor
Toxic Principle:
Glycoside aesculin, saponin aescin, possibly alkaloids
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated flowering tree and street tree
Width:
50-60 ft.
Growth Rate:
Moderate
Leaf:
7 lobes; non-showy, yellow fall color
Tags:
deciduous

NCCES plant id: 942

Aesculus hippocastanum flowers, multiple Aesculus hippocastanum flowers, multiple
Aesculus hippocastanum leaves Aesculus hippocastanum leaves
Aesculus hippocastanum full Aesculus hippocastanum full
Aesculus hippocastanum flowers Aesculus hippocastanum flowers