Please submit a search term.

Adonis spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Summer pheasant's eye
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Annual, sparsely-branched herbs; leaves alternate, highly divided into narrow segments; flowers large, terminal, solitary, crimson, with many petal-like parts and stamens
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Origin:
Eurasia
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea and vomiting
Toxic Principle:
Digitalis-like glycoside and possibly protoanemonin
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN
Found in:
Landscape in flower gardens as flowering herbaceous annuals and perennials

NCCES plant id: 938