Please submit a search term.

Abrus precatorius

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Crab's Eyes, Jequirity, Rosary Pea
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
The seeds, from a pea-shaped pod, are hard-coated, glossy, two-toned: brilliant scarlet-red over 2/3 of the length and black over the narrow 1/3.
Family:
Fabaceae
Origin:
Tropical
Distribution:
Imported to USA
Poison Part:
Broken seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Injestion of chewed seeds
Symptoms:
After delay of hours or days: nausea, vomiting, severe abdominal pain and diarrhea, burning in throat; later ulcerative lesions of mouth and esophagus; can be fatal
Toxic Principle:
Abrin, a protein
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Plant not grown in North Carolina; imported necklaces, rosary beads
Tags:
deciduous, red seed, exotic, legume, poisonous, glossy, toxic, tropical

NCCES plant id: 934

Abrus precatorius beads Abrus precatorius beads
Abrus precatorius Abrus precatorius
Abrus precatorius Abrus precatorius
Forest and Kim Starr, CC BY - 2.0
Abrus precatorius Abrus precatorius
Scamperdale, CC BY-NC-2.0
Abrus precatorius Abrus precatorius
Scamperdale, CC BY-NC-2.0