Plant DetailShow Menu

Plectranthus forsteri 'Marginatus'

Common Name(s):

  • Swedish Ivy
Phonetic Spelling
plek-TRAN-thus FOR-ster-eye mar-jin-AH-tus
Description

An attractive herbaceous perennial with variegated fragrant leaves in the Lamiaceae family.  The leaves emit a mild citrus fragrance when bruised.  In cold climates it is typically grown as a container annual.  It is drought tolerant once established.  It also may be grown as a houseplant in bright, mostly sunny exposures.

Seasons of Interest:

  Foliage: Winter    Bloom: Summer, June-July

Wildlife Value:  This plant is seldom damaged by deer.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: No serious problems. Watch for mealybugs, scale and mites. Plants may be aggressive in the garden in frost-free areas.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#partial shade#houseplant#annual#variegated#drought tolerant#foliage#container plant#fragrant leaves#winter interest
Cultivars:
Tags:
#partial shade#houseplant#annual#variegated#drought tolerant#foliage#container plant#fragrant leaves#winter interest
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Plectranthus
    Species:
    forsteri
    Family:
    Lamiaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Ground Cover
    Perennial
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden