Plant DetailShow Menu

Pinus thunbergii 'Thunderhead'

Common Name(s):

  • Thunderhead Pine
Description

Thunderhead pine is a shrubby, compact form of the Japanese Black Pine.  It has an irregular growth habit that adds year-round beauty and character to any landscape.  Use it as a focal point for an Asian or cottage garden.   It looks great pruned and sculpted into an artistic shape or left in its natural form. 

Learn more about Pinus thunbergii.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#silvery#cottage garden#accent plant#year-round interest#asian
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#silvery#cottage garden#accent plant#year-round interest#asian
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pinus
    Species:
    thunbergii
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Cottage Garden