Plant DetailShow Menu

Pinus taeda 'Dixie', 'Nana'

Common Name(s):

  • Dwarf Loblolly Pine
Description

Learn more about "Pinus taeda". Reddish brown bark; seedling from a witch’s broom of Pinus taeda. This tree is resistant to damage by deer. 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#bark#drought tolerant#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#bark#drought tolerant#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pinus
    Species:
    taeda
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer