Plant DetailShow Menu

Philodendron scandens Philodendron scandens

Common Name(s):

  • Heart-leaf Philodendron
  • Sweetheart Plant
Description

A tropical plant grown as a houseplant in temperate climates.   Climbs or trails if given support.  Prefers bright indirect light,  but will tolarate low light.  Average indoor air tempearatures and can tolarate dry air though prefers some humidity.  Appreciates misting.  Keep soil slightly moist, slow down on watering in the winter.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#houseplant#interiorscape#heart
Cultivars:
Tags:
#houseplant#interiorscape#heart
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Philodendron
    Species:
    scandens
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Vine
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No